COOKIE NOTICE: Irwell Valley uses cookies to store information on your computer, in order to improve your experience when using our website. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site (using your browser), but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, Read More.

Fire Safety in High Rise Blocks

Update: Tuesday, 27 June 2017 

As we continue to ensure that our residents are kept up-to-date with information and the action that Irwell Valley is taking following the fire at Grenfell Tower in London, we have decided to bring forward the full annual tenancy audit of every flat in the high-rise blocks in Haughton Green and Sale.  This will be a further opportunity for residents to speak to their Neighbourhood Manager and raise any questions they may have.

IV will also be accompanied by a representative from Greater Manchester Fire Service to explain their Safe and Well visits as well as Adamas to address repair issues that may relate to fire safety in flats.

The dates and times are as follows: 

  • Magnolia Court Wednesday 28th June: 11am – 6.00pm
  • Fitzgerald Court Wednesday 28th June: 10am – 6.00pm
  • Castleton Court Thursday 29th June: 10am – 6.00pm
  • Southey Court Friday 30th June: 10am – 6. 00pm

Update: Tuesday, 27 June 2017

Irwell Valley encourages all residents to register their appliances - especially those living in tower blocks.  This will make it easy to check if there have been any product recalls on any of appliances in your home.  Go to https://www.registermyappliance.org.uk

Update: Tuesday, 27 June 2017

Following recent developments regarding the cause of the fire at Grenfell Tower and on-going investigations, we have collated a series of FAQs to provide residents with answers to key questions.  This information will be hand delivered to all residents in high-rise blocks today. Click here to view the FAQs

Click here to view the Fire Evacuation and Stay Put Guidance and the Fire Plan Guidance

Update: Saturday, 24 June 2017

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.

Consumers who believe they may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey) should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit www.hotpointservice.co.uk/fridgefreezer to register their details for further updates.

Update: Saturday, 24 June 2017

We are undertaking new independent fire risk assessments for all our multi storey blocks. We are also working with Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service in their prioritisation of inspections and ensuring the right safety advice is in place for our residents.

Update: Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Following the tragic fire at Grenfell Tower in London, we want to reassure residents that all our high-rise blocks have up-to-date fire risk assessments and are fully compliant with all current requirements of fire safety legislation.

All flats have the appropriate fire protection including entrance doors to properties that are all fire rated.  To give additional reassurance, additional fire risk assessments will be carried out over the next 2 weeks.

Our blocks have been inspected by Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS).

Irwell Valley currently adopts a Stay-Put Policy in our high-rise blocks in the event of a fire incident.  While we are advised that our current procedures do not need to be changed at this time, we will be liaising very closely with GMFRS and should we find it necessary to amend these procedures, we will notify all residents as a matter of urgency.

We appreciate that recent events may be a cause for concern for many people. We are holding a series of drop-in sessions where concerned residents can ask our colleagues and our Fire Risk Assessor any questions that they might have relating to fire safety. The details of the drop-in session are as follows:

Haughton Green - Wednesday 21st June 2017 4.30pm - 6.30pm at:

The Oasis, 2 Tatton Road, Denton, Manchester M34 7NP

Sale - Friday 23rd June 2017 4.30pm - 6.30pm at:

Sale West Community Centre, Newbury Avenue, Sale M33 4QW

Statement: Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Our thoughts are with the victims and everyone affected by the fire at Grenfell Tower in London.  Following this tragic event, Irwell Valley would like to provide our residents with the following information:

All our high-rise blocks have current up to date fire risk assessments and are fully compliant with all requirements of fire safety legislation.

All flats/apartments have the appropriate fire protection including entrance doors to properties that are all fire rated. Doors are fitted with self-closing devices to separate each individual flat and prevent any fire spread throughout the building.

There is no requirement for a common fire alarm system within the blocks. Neither is there a requirement for the provision of fire-fighting equipment, fire extinguishers etc. Indeed, these are discouraged by the Fire Service.

Following the refurbishment works at your block, representatives from Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service have inspected the buildings and are satisfied with the works and the fire protection measures in place within the block.

There has yet to be any confirmation of what caused the fire at Grenfell Tower in London nor why the fire spread quickly. This will be subject to an investigation and will also include Local Authorities building control teams. Therefore, we cannot comment any further at this stage.

We will be arranging local meetings with residents, where we will be able to answer any queries or concerns you may have in relation to fire safety within your block.

Top